Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

How to transfer ownership of a corporation .

How to transfer ownership and all liablities of a company to another individual.

Asked on 6/25/03, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Bryan Tuk Mandracchia & Modesti, LLC

Re: How to transfer ownership of a corporation .

There are a host of issues that can be implicated in a transfer of ownership of a business. Are you selling just the assets? Are you selling the stock of the company? What liabilities exist? What liabilities are being taken on by the new owner? This is not an exhaustive list, but just a few key issues. There also can be issues with the financing of the transaction.

Please call me if you wish to discuss this further. You can reach me at (215) 540-2633. I look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/03, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania