Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

non-payment from auctions

What steps can be taken for a non-payer of an auction? I have recently had three people win auctions with no replies of intent to pay. No responses to email Paypal bids etc. One winner in

particular had bid on several sellers auctions, which adds up to thousands of dollars, and no one has heard from this bidder except for on the site Lounge claiming they are hurt and offended, blah! blah! blah!. This is a game to someone and I would like to know if we can do anything.

Asked on 11/18/02, 12:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: non-payment from auctions

you can sue them in the county that you live in. You need to get the bidder information from the auction company. You can subpoena it.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/02, 1:33 pm
Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson

Re: non-payment from auctions

I acknowledge that an answer has been filed. However, I suggest more information is needed. Yes you can file a legal action. The problem is with collection. A detailed review must be made of the accounts and terms of bid. I suggest you consult with an attorney to assist you. It may be advisable to file in the juridictions where the debtor resides. If you obtain a judgment here it will have to be referred to an attorney in another jurisdiction. There are advantages to filing in your local jurisdiction but I strongly recommend you obtain the services of an attorney. If can be of any assistance let me know. Attorneys might handle this on a contingent fee basis. However, the auction bid rules must be reviewed before any action will be recommended. Gerald Hershenson 215-579-9390

Read more
Answered on 11/18/02, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania