Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Am I liable for a hospital bill for a deceased loved one?

My mother passed in 2018, a letter was mailed to our home from a law office stating her account from St. Luke's hospital was assigned to their office for collection. They letter states it is a "final demand for payment". The letter is addressed to my mother, specifically. Are we responsible to pay this debt? Can the hospital place a lien on our home for non-payment?

Asked on 6/21/21, 7:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

While it is possible to pursue family members for medical bills, since it was addressed to your mother, I suggest simply advising them she passed away. They will likely ask for proof and close the file.

I hope this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.

Best Regards,

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 o

(610) 489-3042 fax

Read more
Answered on 6/21/21, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania