Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

can a witness be arrested for fta if they were subpeona

Asked on 5/14/15, 9:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Thank you for your question,

A Subpoena has the power of a Court Order. Therefore, if an individual is served with a Subpoena which commands him or her to appear in Court, then his or her failure to appear is Contempt of Court and the Judge may Order that the individual be arrested and brought before the Judge to answer for his failure to appear.


Read more
Answered on 5/14/15, 9:53 am
Debra Rainey The Law Office of Debra D. Rainey

I concur with my colleague's response. If you do receive a subpoena don't ignore it. If for some reason you are unavailable or not prepared to appear contact the party who sent the subpoena and talk to him or her about your situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/15, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania