Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Hi my boyfriend is in prison for drug dealing. He was sentenced 12-24 months in prison. He has been there for about 9 months and received a court paper for a probation violation about 2 months ago when he maxed out from upstate they didn't tell him he had probation..they also never came and got him for court .do you think he's goin to get more time in prison or not ?

Asked on 5/03/15, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Rainey The Law Office of Debra D. Rainey

Are you saying that before your boyfriend got the 12-24 month sentence on the drug dealing that he was on probation for something else? Clearly if he was in jail for only 9 months of the 12-24 month sentence he would not yet have started a Probation sentence so there had to be what is called a "back case" If your boyfriend had a "back case" then the conviction for the case for which he is serving the 12-24 month sentence is a direct violation of his back case. He may be exposed to more jail time, depending on his circumstances and the nature /charges involved in his back case.

If I can be of further service feel free to shoot me an email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/14/15, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania