Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

How long is a Financial Power of Attorney valid in Pennsylvania

Asked on 2/15/12, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Read the financial power of attorney. Most powers of attorney (unless they are limited in scope or only good for a set time period) will last until the death of a person if they are durable (meaning they continue even after a person is incompetent) unless they are revoked.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/12, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania