Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

Is there a way to check to see if a person has been an administator of more than one will, .. wills in which they claim they have inherited everything

Asked on 8/31/11, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

The only way that I know of is to check each estate for each deceased person. Contact the probate court of each county where an estate is allegedly pending and see what the person's will actually says as to who the beneficiary is. It will also tell you who is in charge of the estate.

If the person is not actually dead yet, there will be no probate file. However, if a person has appointed someone as power of attorney over their property and finances, then the power of attorney may be recorded in the land records in the county where the person lives or owns real property.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/11, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania