Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

is there a way to check to see if someone has been named as executor of an estate for numerous persons

Asked on 8/30/11, 7:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yes, if the will has been submitted for probate. Contact the probate court in the county/state where the deceased lived just prior to death or where the deceased owned real property. In PA, that would be the Register of Wills at the Orphan's Court.

If a will has been probated, there will be an estate file. See who is named as the personal represeentative in the will and who applied for letters.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/11, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania