Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Can a child support order be placed on a man for an unborn child if paternity has yet to be determined?

Asked on 3/28/16, 12:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

NO! First there can't be support order until the child is born. Second once the child has been born the proposed father will not have to pay until paternity is established.


Read more
Answered on 3/28/16, 12:48 pm
ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Thank you for your question,

I agree with my colleague. Under Pennsylvania law and even from a logical point of view, the child must exist before an award for child support will be entered.

Even after the baby is born, a child support order is not automatic, especially where the father has denied paternity. If that is the case, paternity must first be established before the Court will enter an Order for Child Support.

Best of Luck,


Read more
Answered on 3/29/16, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania