Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

I purchased my house from my mother-in-law in October of 2020. In February of 2022, my mother-in-law's care was being driven by her son who was involved in a bad accident. As a result of the accident, another person was severely injured. The insurance, and the car, were in my mother-in-law's name. My mother-in-law passed away in July of 2021. A few days ago we received a summons that they were suing my mother-in-law for personal injury. My question is, "Is my house in any risk?".

Asked on 6/14/22, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

1- Based on the facts you state no. If the property was not titled in your mother-in-law's name as of the accident date, even if a judgment is eventually entered against her estate, the estate has no interest in the property & it is not subject to a judgment lien. 2- Since your mother-in-law died before the accident date she cannot be liable. 3- If the lawsuit actually names your mother-in-law as a defendant that part of the lawsuit is what we call a nullity & void since a dead person cannot be sued. An estate would have to raised for her & the executor would need to be named as the defendant. In any case, the lawsuit (Summons) should be turned over to her auto insurance company for further handling.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/22, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania