Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

I have 2 claims on a car accident. one is mine and the other is the another driver. I paid my deductible. am I responsible for her deductible too?

Asked on 2/21/14, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

If the accident is considered your fault, you will be obligated to pay your deductible to fix your car & your ins co will pay the other driver's entire claim, so you don't personally pay anything to the other driver. If the other driver is considered at fault, it's likely your ins co will get reimbursement from the other driver's ins co & then pay you for any deductible you may have paid.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/14, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania