Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

my brother just died. my parents bought a $1,500 policy for him probably 50 years ago. the policy had no beneficary. so asked next of kin. does this person claiming to be next of kin need proof that he is next of kin?

Asked on 1/26/18, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

If there's no beneficiary listed on the policy then the death benefit goes to your brother's estate & is distributed as part of the estate in accordance with his Will, or if no Will in accordance with what we call the intestacy laws. The ins co cannot just pay to someone claiming to be "next of kin." If there's no Will the net amount to be paid to beneficiaries goes equally to any spouse & children if there are any. If none then to siblings.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/18, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania