Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

Our son passed away Dec. 8, 2013.

He had a life insurance policy through his place of employment.

I filed all the paper work and the claim was paid in full Feb 2014.

Mar 2014 my wife received a letter from the insurance co. requesting more information on the claim.

We decided the claim was paid and did not respond.

She just received another saying she has 30 days to reply or the claim will be filed with the information supplied.

Do I need to reply to this letter?

Asked on 5/01/14, 4:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

You don't say what information they are requesting and whether it already was provided. In short, though, based on the information you provide, the answer is "no." The insurance company said that if you do not respond, the claim will be filed (whatever that means; probably they mean "processed") with the information supplied. But why not call them up and ask why they are requesting more information when the claim already was paid? It may just be an administrative mixup.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/14, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania