Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

why would an ex-wife need her ex-husbands signature to collect a retirement fund from her ex-employer?

Asked on 12/09/13, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

I don't know if the retirement was a 401(k), IRA or something which falls under ERISA but she must have listed her spouse as a beneficiary. If its not specifically addressed by the court order the ex-husband may still have some rights in the benefits. The wife needs to review her divorce decree or talk to her divorce lawyer about this. She also needs to review the beneficiary designation that she signed with the employer and see whether she can change this designation now that she is divorced.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/13, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania