Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

does a summons for summary case non-traffic harassment stay on your record

Asked on 12/04/11, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania or Federal law apply, unless otherwise specified.

That being said, from the facts you provide, it is hard to tell what question you are asking. A summons is a document requiring you to appear in court. Has there been a hearing? Did you attend the hearing? Has there been a conviction for the offense of harassment? Is this question related to current or future employment? All of these questions will help formulate an answer to the question you may be asking.

If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me at the below address(es) or number.

Robert H. Graff

The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.

One Belmont Avenue,

Suite 501

Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004

(610) 660-5585

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania