Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

Can my mobile home park owner deny me a mail box key to my mail box (common mail boxes) even though I have paid rent on time always? We own our home but lease the lot in the park. The owner of park is putting in new boxes and threatens to withhold our mail until we give her our latest insurance and home title. I thought it was a federal crime to withhold mail. Thank you

Asked on 3/26/18, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Ok supposed you had a home and you went to home depot to buy a mailbox for that home. You install the mailbox. At tht point the USPS considers tht mailbox part of the postal system. In theory if the guy deliverying newspapers puts a paper in your mailbox he's broken the law.

Your simple cheap fix. Contact your postmaster who will set you landlord straight.


Read more
Answered on 3/27/18, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania