Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

My son was burned by scalding water in his kitchen last week. He went to the ER where they basically said it was nothing (1st deg. burns) they wrapped it and sent him home with instructions to unwrap it in 24 hours and it will be fine. No follow up instructions. When he unwrapped it 24 hours later the burn was not better, by the following morning all the skin had come off. I sent him directly back to the ER. When they saw him they appologies and told him he needed to go directly to the wound care burn center. He went and has 2nd verging on 3rd deg burns on the entire forearm both sides. As a nurse I know that he should of had a follow up visit instructed to see how it was doing to ensure there was no infection or worsen. To assume he'd be "better" in 24 hours knowing burns continue to burn for up to three days was negligent. they risked infection, scaring and pain by this. It may not be as bad today if he hadnt gone without treatment and following the ER visit orders. Please advise if he has a case or not?

Asked on 9/20/16, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

So sorry about your son. I know this must be very disturbing. It sounds like the ER provided very bad advice, below the standard of care. However, for med mal cases we 1st look at the anticipated value of the case. Med mal cases are usually very expensive to pursue. If the case is not worth at least $500,000, & in some cases $1 Million, generally it is not economically viable to pursue the claim. I would need to know more info about your son & his injuries, including any permanent disfigurement. You didn't mention the part of his body burned, nor how much skin was damaged. Please feel free to email or call my office if you want to discuss further. In any case, best of luck to your son for a quick & complete recovery.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/16, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania