Legal Question in Military Law in Pennsylvania

Form DD-214

Is a form DD-214 public record? If so, how can I go about obtaining a copy?

Asked on 1/19/09, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice

Re: Form DD-214

No, not a public record.

If you are the servicemember you can obtain a copy from the NARA by submitting an SF 180.

If you are the next of kin, same process, but the proof requirements are a little different to get a copy.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/09, 8:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania