Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

sheriffs sale

our property was sold at sheriffs sale for more then we owed on it do we get the difference and if so when do we expect to recieve payment????

Asked on 1/07/07, 2:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law

Re: sheriffs sale

It is highly unlikely that you will make a profit from your house being sold via a sheriff's previous counsel mentioned there are attorney fees, court fees, late payment fees, delinquent interest fees, the event that after all of these fees are paid out you would be entitled to the remaining balance what little it may be.

For more information please contact my office at 412.731.0865 or visit my website at


Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

AAAL - Allegheny

Read more
Answered on 1/08/07, 10:52 am
Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson

Re: sheriffs sale

There are many costs that have to be paid besides the mortgage. A title search is done and mortgages,taxes, judgments, and sheriff commision are paid off. If there is money left over you are entitled to the proceeds. Make sure the Sheriff knows your current address as to where to send the check.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/07, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania