Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Pennsylvania

Me and my girlfriend might be pregnant but her dad said he'd put me in jail. For Pennsylvania I read the law is anyone over 18 or 4 years older. Im 17 shes 16. Im really scared.


Asked on 2/11/14, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

CHARLES WEINER Law Office of Charles Weiner

There are several criminal statutes that involve sexual contact with minors. Generally, speaking, the age of consent in Pennsylvania is 16. Accordingly, in order to establish "Statutory Sexual Assault (18 Pa.C.S.3122.1), "Aggravated Indecent Assault" (18 Pa.C.S. 3125) or "Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse" (18 Pa.C.S. 3123), the complainant (i.e. the victim) must be under the age of 16 years and the offender is four years older than the complainant.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 7:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania