Legal Question in Social Security Law in Pennsylvania

I won my case for ssa I worked and my husband was on Ssi wondering why he lost half his income and I get half his check and rest ssa when I fought this case I was told cause I worked it shouldn't have anything to do with my husband Ssi

Should this be looked into

Asked on 10/23/14, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.

SSI is a needs based program. Income of a spouse from SSD is counted as a resource for him and his SSI benefit will be re-calculated. If you disagree with the amount of the reduction, contact your local office and appeal. Perhaps they miscalculated.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/14, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania