Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

insurance coverage for unregistered vehicles

just had someone run into me while i was stopped at a red light. found out my registration ran out in june. will my insurance still pay?

Asked on 10/16/07, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)

Re: insurance coverage for unregistered vehicles

You asked if you were still covered for insurance when your vehicle was unregistered.

Yes. Vehicle registrations are an administrative matter and failure to have a current is an infraction. Expired registration does not invalidate your insurance.



Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 11:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania