Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

traffic ticket

if you got a ticket and the officer mistoke the color of your car can it be dismissed?

Asked on 10/16/07, 12:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Sughrue Attorneys Crosby & Sughrue

Re: traffic ticket

No, the wrong color of car is not material to the identification of the driver in a material way. You can use it to reflect on the creditbility of the officer. However, the officer can amend to the correct color if he/she needs to.

We always try to get the officer to reduce the speed or change the code section to result in no points going on your record.

If you already have points on your license, be careful about what you do because you may have to take a departmental exam or suffer a license suspension due to an accumulation of points.

Good Luck and call or email if you decide you would like my help.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania