Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia parking

If I return to my car to find it towed illegally before the meter is up and they have lied about the time to take it what are my options? At this point it's looking like a he said she said case and police are able to get away with murder on camera so I'm not too hopeful for justice...

I've read that we can ask for a photo of the car when it was towed and hoping it'll have a time stamp on it so it'll show they've towed a vehicle that was not breaking any laws.

Asked on 5/09/15, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Hi, Thank you for submitting your question,

Unfortunately, I have to agree with your description of "Philadelphia's finest". It is unfortunate that the police no longer enjoy the respect that the public showed them in the past. However, it is their own actions which have caused the public to justifiably question their integrity and honesty.

The time that the ticket was written should appear on the ticket. However, there is no guarantee that the correct time was noted on the ticket. You should fight the ticket because you have nothing to lose - they have already towed your vehicle. If you were with someone who could be your corroborating witness as to the time you returned to your vehicle and found that it had been towed, or any other type of evidence from a third party, you would, at least, be giving them a "run for the money".

Let me know the outcome because it would give me exceptional joy to see the police put in their place, at least once in a while!

Kindest regards,


Read more
Answered on 5/09/15, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania