Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

8 years ago parents passed away and I was executrix for estate. Law firm handled everything including setting up the estate, helping me open the estate account with funds left after the funerals were paid. The only thing left was to sell their home. I tried everything to sell home ( my son wanted to purchase, after a period of time I wanted to, but my 2 siblings interfered and nothing was done. Fast forward to 2017 home is sitting vacant and the law firm wanted to step away from estate because of no activity. I have paid property taxes on the home for the last 8 years, took care of landscaping & etc. So when we all got papers from the law firm as to what they were doing, and I no longer want to deal with this. What are my options???


Asked on 11/26/17, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

You could ask the law firm what kind of legal action you could take to sell the house from the estate to yourself or your son, or on the open market, in view of the lack of cooperation of the other beneficiaries to do anything with it. You are not obligated to use any personal assets to maintain the property, only estate assets. The law firm doesn't want to just hold open an inactive estate.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/17, 6:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania