Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My mother recently passed away about a week before she passed away she ordered central air for her house n paid for it then she decided she wanted me to have it installed in my house because I'm disabled and live alone she was afraid of me having window ac s in n didn't want me lifting them now my brother who is in charge of her estate is telling me that I have to pay for it it was a gift can u tell me if I have to pay for it being that it was a gift from my mother ànd was paid for out of my mothers n my checking account? Please help


Asked on 8/14/17, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

Condolences on your loss.

Unless your mother arranged with the vendor and installer of the central air to install it in your house, and signed for the payments to be made, her estate is not obligated to pay for it. Her intention had to be in writing to be legally binding. To find out if there is any way to enforce her gift to you, consult with a local estates lawyer.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/17, 8:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania