Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My wife's brother is the executor of her fathers will. Her brother hates her and I cannot imagine her brother executing the will when it pertains to her share. She has spoken to her father and he said by Pennsylvania law her brother has to execute the will as written. How can we be sure she is protected ? There is no property to sell only stocks , annuities and cash


Asked on 8/13/17, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

As long as her father is alive and in good mental health, and she maintains a good relationship with her father and is talking with him, that is her best protection. While an executor has to comply with the law and follow the directions in the Will, a bad executor might disobey those instructions. There is no way to "be sure she is protected" other than to convince her father that a more neutral person should be the executor.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/17, 9:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania