Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My sister inherited my father’s home. Is she responsible for inheritance tax. She is the owner of the home now. The home is located in PA.

Asked on 8/06/23, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Sometimes yes, sometimes no. The will can provide that each asset pay the taxes which it caused, but the will can also say that those taxes come out of the general estate funds. This is always a troubling issue and a lawyer is going to have to look at the specifics of this situation to give an answer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/23, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania