Legal Question in Employment Law in Puerto Rico

What is the amount of holiday pay in the private sector? I understand that it is paid at the end of the year and may be affiliated with Christmas.

Asked on 11/06/09, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luis Antonio Marrero Aviles Luis Antonio Marrero Aviles

Theres 12 holidays in the private sector. The holidays are paying in each payment cicle. For example new year, it's paying in the cicle that include that day, George Washington holiday is paying in the cicle that include that day and so on.

If your employer require that the employee to work on a holiday, it has to be pay it time and a half, (that's include sundays).

Read more
Answered on 11/07/09, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Puerto Rico