Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Puerto Rico

what percentage of an estate is a lawyer entitled to when managing a will


Asked on 10/09/09, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christian M Frank Fas USADefend Immigration

First of all, wills are not "managed" by lawyers in Puerto Rico, as they are commonly in most US states. The process is called an estate partition, or estate division. The people directly responsible of dividing the estate are the heirs entitled to it, and when they retain an attorney for the estate division, it is common practice for attorneys in PR to charge a percentual fee based on the estate's property.

There are no government or judicial requirements for these fees, and they are not regulated by any entity, nor bar association. They are contractually agreed upon by the retaining parties, and customarily depend directly with the complexity of the legal proceedings necessary to divide the estate. The more complex the estate, the higher the agreed upon fee. There are no limits to it, but common practice usually places the fee between 10% and 30%, although this can vary greatly, as every estate is different.

I hope this answers your question, and feel free to contact me for more information, or if you need follow up information regarding this question.

Sincerely,

Lcdo. Christian M. Frank Fas

Attorney at Law | Abogado

Christian M. Frank Fas Law Offices

Telephones | Teléfonos

U.S.A.: 1.888.PR.CIVIL

U.S.A. & PR: 1.877.PR.CIVIL

Puerto Rico: 787.301.0101

NY: 646.666.9609

Websites:

www.BoricuaLaw.com

DISCLAIMER: Please bear in mind that all the information contained in this message, does not constitute legal counsel as of yet, and is purely for your information. Asking for any additional information or questions pertaining this legal matter has not created a legally binding Attorney-Client relationship, or a contractual relationship for your legal representation, until you have completed a Legal Representation Contract with us and we have accepted a retainer or deposit to initiate any legal proceedings.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 11:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Puerto Rico