Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Puerto Rico

inheritance by heirs

If a huband and wife jointly own property in P.R. but they are U.S. citizens does P.R. law apply to them? Such as 1/3 of the property goes to the heirs when one spouse dies.


Asked on 5/30/09, 3:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: inheritance by heirs

No. The law of the residence applies.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/09, 5:11 pm


Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida

Re: inheritance by heirs

We appear to have a difference of opinion. The transfer of real estate upon one's death is normally governed by the law where the real estate is located.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/09, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Puerto Rico