Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Rhode Island

Veterans Compinsation

Is veterans disability compinsation counted as Income when fileing

Asked on 10/10/98, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: Veterans Compinsation

It is income and has to be listed on schedule I even if it is not subject to garnishment. Chapter 7 does not depend on your income (except to the extent it is a consumer debt case and there are allegations of substantial abuse, in which case the veterans benefits should be excluded from the calculation); Chapter 13, being a voluntary agreement to make repayments of all or part of your debts in exchange for additional benefits not available under Ch. 7, can rely on such income.

Daniel Press

Chung & Press, P.C.

6723 Whittier Ave., Suite 302

Read more
Answered on 12/28/98, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Rhode Island