Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

Debt Collection

I was served to appear in court, which I did not appear. I received letter from plaintiffs lawyer: ''Please be advised that a body attachment has been issued against you. Please contact this office within 10 working days otherwise we will be forced to send the body attachment to the sheriffs office for your arrest.'' What will happen if I do nothing? Thank you.

Asked on 10/19/08, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: Debt Collection

A body attachment is essentially a civil arrest warrant - if you do nothing, then at some point you may be picked-up by a constable or sheriff and brought to Court to appear before a Judge.

You should speak with the lawyer and try to work out some payment plan.

Bottom line: do not under any circumstances ignore a court order.

Good luck,


Read more
Answered on 10/19/08, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island