Legal Question in Product Liability in Rhode Island

product liability

I recently bit into some granola and bit onto something so hard that it cracked my tooth in half. I went to the dentist...he said I had a MAJOR problem...the tooth would either have to be pulled out...or a root canal. He ended up pulling the tooth out.

I called the company which made the granola and the man who owned the company told me he had insurance for these kind of problems,,,that he would forward all the information to the insurance company and they would get in touch with me. I haven't heard a word since.

Do I need a lawyer? The implant for the tooth is $2,800.00!!!!!!

I spit out the ''rock-like'' object.

Can you help?


Asked on 3/16/07, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Joyce Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce

Re: product liability

It's possible that you may have a claim based on the significant dental damage you incurred. You say you "haven't heard a word since." Without knowing the length of time involved, it is difficult to determine whether a reasonable amount of time has passed. Also, do you have the "rock-like" object and the granola container? There are a number of other questions to be asked before a determination of what sort of claim you may have.

I would be happy to discuss the matter with you. You may contact me @885 then 2420.

Best wishes...

Read more
Answered on 3/19/07, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Rhode Island