Legal Question in Traffic Law in Rhode Island

Being Pulled Over

When I am pulled over by the police is it Illegal for me to record the situation thru sound or video?

Asked on 10/23/07, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: Being Pulled Over

No, it is not illegal to record sound and/or video of a traffic stop.

Do note, however, you must comply with the police officer's orders, so if he tells you, for just one example, "put down that videocamera!," you'd better do so.

If you really want to record such an incident, you should install an audio/video recorder that is unobtrusive and does not require you to do anything to operate once you've set it to record.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/07, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Rhode Island