Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

My boyfriend's attorney told him he will give him 3 years in jail and told him he only does 25% which would be 9 months. Is his attorney telling him the truth?

Asked on 11/22/13, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Certain crimes have certain amounts of time that must be served before the person is eligible for parole. One of the more common amounts is 25%. Meaning with certain crimes, a person must serve 25% of their sentence before they are eligible for parole. I'm assuming that is what he is referring to. Its important for people to have detailed conversations with their attorneys and be sure that everything is explained to them. That is what the attorney is there for. Maybe another conversation would be a good idea. A person should ask as many questions as is necessary to completely understand the situation.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/13, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina