Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

Is it true that my boyfriend's son cannot meet me or even be in the same room with me until we are married? This doesn't seem to benefit the child of getting to know a potential step-parent before marriage and therefore a RUSH decision is made at the expense of my boyfriend being able to see his child. The child lives in SC, we live in GA.

Asked on 4/17/13, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Durand Eric Durand

It is possible that there are restraints against exposing the child to romantic interests of married parties. The idea is that it is not in a child's best interests to be confused as to whom their parent is linked and part of their family. If the parents are no longer married a common restraint is not to expose the child to romantic interests of the parents on an overnight basis. This is slightly different but just as enforceable.

You should check the Order governing the case and consult an attorney to receive information on your case. When you meet the attorney be sure to have a copy of the order for the attorney to review.

If you would like more information on Family Law issues visit our website at

Read more
Answered on 4/24/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina