Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

holding a check for 90 days

Does a south carolina employer have the right to hold a check for 90 days if a two week notice is not given by the employee when the employee quits

Asked on 4/15/08, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin

Re: holding a check for 90 days

No. Please see section 41-10-50 of the SC Code of Laws at All wages must be paid within 48 hours, or by the next pay date, not to exceed 30 days, without exception.

If you would like to discuss this further, please give me a call or email me. My contact information should be in my profile.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/08, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina