Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

I went to the gas station yesterday and accidentally pumped diesel fuel into my Nissan Altima. The nozzle on the diesel pump was the same as in the unleaded pump. It was not the standard thicker nozzle. I had to take my car to the shop. Do I have a case? Is that a violation of code?

Asked on 3/12/10, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

I can't imagine that any jury in any county in South Carolina would award you anything for you pumping the wrong fuel into your car. If it was not labeled then perhaps it would be a different story, but you obviously have some duty to exercise due care for yourself in making sure that you pick up the correct nozzle.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/10, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina