Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

intentionally spreading STD

If a man has herpes and doesn't tell a woman and has sex with her, can she file a lawsuit against him?

Asked on 4/29/09, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Re: intentionally spreading STD

It may be possible to pursue such an action if you could prove that the man knew (or had reason to know) that he had this STD and willfully concealed or failed to disclose it. Damages could include the costs of medical treatment going forward.

If you would like additional information about this or related topics, you can visit my personal injury law blog ( or our firm's website ( If I can assist you further, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Thanks and good luck, Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 4/29/09, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina