Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

I was rear ended and ended up with very sore neck and sprained abductor muscle, which required weeks of healing and than therapy and was very very painful. the insurance company only wants to offer me 5000 saying i had no broken bones, i went through a lot of pain and misery, should i not be getting more ?

[email protected]

Asked on 12/26/09, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Dear Linda:

Without knowing much more information, it's not possible to tell you at this time whether $5,000 is a fair offer or not. What I can tell you is that you will most likely fare much better having an experienced personal injury attorney handle this matter for you.

Our firm handles these types of cases, and you are welcome to contact us for a no obligation consultation, either in person or by phone. I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 1/05/10, 4:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina