Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

How do i find out if i have a warrent

Asked on 3/09/20, 4:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Some Sheriff's Departments have a web site where you can look for outstanding warrants.

Otherwise, call the Sheriff's Department and ask for "Criminal Warrant Section" and they will tell you. If you are polite, they will sometimes tell you want the bail bond is, so you can make arrangements in advance for immediate release after you are served with the warrant.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/20, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee