Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

one judge in tennesse to accept michigans judges rule for me to be off sex offenders list

Asked on 4/03/20, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tennessee has its own rules for who must be placed on the Tennessee Sex Offender Registry. Sometimes those rules are more severe than the state where the offense occurred.

The only way to find out why Tennessee may be requiring you to register, and if that registration is subject to attack, is to meet with a lawyer.

Every case stands and falls on the facts of that particular case, and that involves the facts and circumstances of the triggering offense.

So there is no "one size fits all" answer as to who must register, how long they must register, when and if they can come off the registry.

Talk to a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/20, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee