Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Can a wife be subjected to an offense if her husband is at their residence and he has an active warrant for his arrest?

Asked on 9/22/20, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

A wife might be liable for a crime if she actively assists her husband in evading arrest, resisting arrest, or if she facilitates his commission of a felony or serves as an accessory after the fact.

So the question is very "fact specific" as to what -- if anything -- the wife did that was separate from what the husband did that led to his warrant; and the question of "what did she know and when did she know it?"

Read more
Answered on 9/22/20, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee