Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

If I had to quit my job to take care of my grandson who was being abused. Can I draw unemployment/

Asked on 8/13/10, 2:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

As a general rule, if you voluntarily quit your employment, you are ineligible for unemployment compensation. One of the exceptions to this rule is if you are forced to quit by working conditions. I suspect that you would probably be ineligible, but it would be best to go ahead and apply. If you are denied, you can appeal the denial to Appeals Tribunal and explain your situation to the hearing officer. At the very least it is worth an effort.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee