Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

After being terminated from a job, what should you say on a job application when asked if you have ever been terminated by an employer and why?

Asked on 1/05/13, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Crone Crone & McEvoy, PLC

That is a great question, and one that comes up a lot. The best answer is not one that most folks like to must be honest on subsequent job applications. If you were fired you must be honest about it. You can put a positive spin on it if you can, but we very careful that your spin is not misleading. This is one of those cases where what our parents taught us in grade school is still true, honesty is the best policy. If you lie on a job application that lie can jeopardize your chance of getting the job, or if the company hires you and finds out later that you lied on your application they can fire you for dishonesty when the find out. Lying on a job application can come back to haunt you in many ways, it can hurt your credibility with your new employer, with the unemployment office, with courts, etc...

Read more
Answered on 1/07/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee