Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

I work 30 hours per week and have always be considered full time and have had all benefits Medical, vac, holiday pay. On Friday my boss came to me and told me I would have to work 5 more hours a week at no more pay or loss all benefits can they do this.

Asked on 8/26/12, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

Unless you have a contract, in Tennessee you are what is known as an at-will employee. This means that your employer can prospectively alter virtually any term or condition of your employment. So the short answer is probably yes. An employer can retroactively alter a term or condition of employment and if the employer treats you this way, it must generally treat other similarly situated workers the same way.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/12, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee