Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

I work for a sheriff's dept. I have recently tore my acl, mcl, and miniscus in my knee, not work related, I have been told I have 11 days to return to work or i lose my job. Can I be fired? I am under a doctors care.

Asked on 1/01/11, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

That answer depends on several factors. Among them are whether or not your employer is FMLA covered; whether or not your condition is FMLA qualifying (which I believe it is); and whether or not you are FMLA eligible. Depending on these answers, the ultimate question, whether or not your employment can be terminated, can be answered. In order to determine these answers, you probably need to schedule a consultation with an attorney. Alternately, you can do some research on-line with the DOL and see if you can locate the answer for yourself.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/11, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee