Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

Was a General Manager of a 100 room Full Service hotel responsible for all Revenue Centers, approved all orders of all departments and had 5 managers reporting to me. Ownership informed me that my new responsiblities have changed and now I have the Housekeeping and Engineering Departments for the 100 room and our other 140 room Hotel. I was also informed that I now do not have any more involvement with any other departments and have only 2 manager direct report. Salary was not decreased but I am overseeing more employees.

Asked on 9/02/10, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

If you are not working pursuant to a contract, you are an employee at-will. That means that your employer can alter the terms and conditions of your employment at anytime and your only recourse is to quit. If you believe that the reason for the conduct by the employer is motivated by discrimination or retaliation, you need to consult with an attorney about that issue.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/10, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee