Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

I have worked for a city for the past 13 years they abolished the residency requirement in 2005, now they have made another residency requirement in 2010, and say we must abide by it or be fired. Can that be done, thats like saying I must buy a Jeep, or I will be fired or that i must live next door the the fire station I work at.

Asked on 2/15/11, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

Generally speaking, in Tennessee, there is a requirement that the municipality not make any law that would impose an obligation you did not have at the time you entered employment. Most often, this takes the form of mandating that the employee's terms of employment be grandfathered into the new work rules.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/11, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee